|Town/Region||Mount Cameroon National Park|
|Categories||Biodiversity, Education, Mammals, Primates|
|Date||10 Aug 2020|
The Preuss’s monkey (Allochrocebus preussi) is one of the primate species whose survival is endangered according to the IUCN red list of endangered species 2016. This is due to increasing pressure from human activities and forest degradation. This species has a limited range in Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea and Nigeria. Irrespective of its limited range, there has been no comprehensive population survey of this species, except on Bioko where the species has undergone declines exceeding 65% over a 30-year period between 1986 and 2016 (Cronin et al., 2019).
We will collect information on group size and composition (age/sex ratio) of Preuss’s monkey, their associations with other primates; estimated relative abundance, distribution and activities and using the recce method. While slowly and quietly walking on trails (hunter and animal trails), brief
stops will be made frequently by a three-person research team to scan the surrounding forest for the presence of Preuss’s monkey. Each time Preuss’s monkey is seen, data will be recorded using the format recommended by White and Edward (2000); approximate number of individuals observed, name of location, GPS coordinates (Using Garmin GPS 62s), date, time, type of observation (direct and vocalization) and identification of their age/sex class (adult males, adult females, juveniles and infants) when possible. Any group that is observed about 50 m interval will be considered as same group, but groups that are observed ≥ 200 m will be considered as separate groups (Edward, 1992).
Questionnaires related to awareness, knowledge, and attitudes of interviewees towards the Preuss’s monkey will be administered to local interviewees. Interviewees (Household heads and/or one other individual ≥20 years) will be randomly selected from each household. A total of 200 questionnaires will be attempted in all the households, following the approach of Gadsby (1990). Surveys will be done early mornings (7:00 to 9:00am) before farming activity begin and late evenings (5:30 to 7:30pm) after farming.
The population estimates of this species will give a clearer idea on how endangered they are presently at least from this site and also a baseline data that will be used in future to compare population trend of this rather poorly known species. It will also help in updating the IUCN red list.
Read about Fominka's previous project https://www.rufford.org/projects/fominka_tajoacha_nestor or for more information contact: