Privacy

Introduction

In this Policy where you see the words " Rufford Foundation", or " we", " us" it refers to the Rufford Foundation, who are the designated data controller for the information we collect from you. We are a charity specifically established for the development of Rufford Small Grants for Nature Conservation (RSGs); our grants fund nature conservation projects across the developing world. We also run a conference programme, in order to encourage the sharing of knowledge and practice throughout the developing world.

This Policy covers www.rufford.org, www.ruffordsmallgrants.org andapply.ruffordsmallgrants.org, which we refer to in this Policy as " our website".

Our website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect or maintain the personal information of children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Table of contents

1. Policy Overview

Scope of this policy

This Privacy Policy concerns all the information that we collect, use and otherwise process about you.

Policy updates

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review to make sure we're being transparent about how we use your personal information. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be reflected at https://www.rufford.org/privacy_policy.

2. About Us

Who are we?

We are The Rufford Foundation, a registered charity in the UK with registered charity number 1117270. You’ll find our registered address below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the ways in which we handle your personal information, please contact us as follows:

FAO: Terry Kenny, Trust Director
Address: 6th Floor, 250 Tottenham Court Road, London, W1T 7QZ
Email: terry@rufford.org

3. What Information do we Collect About You?

What types of information do we collect about you?

The type of information we collect about you depends on the nature of your interactions with us. Depending on the circumstances, we collect any of the following:

4. How we Collect Information About You?

How we collect information about you will depend on how you interact with us. Depending on the circumstances, we collect information in any of the following ways:

5. In What Circumstances do we Need to Collect Your Sensitive Information?

We will ask you to provide information that is deemed sensitive, and additionally may indirectly collect such data. This is most likely to include information of a sensitive nature you may give us in connection with your application, although we do not request such information. This may include information about your health, for example if you require any assistance with your application, and information such as religion or race which you may have provided to us in your application.

We seek to limit any sensitive personal data that we collect and, unless we have other specific lawful reasons to use this information, we will ask for your consent to collect it.

6. How we use Your Information

For what purposes do we use your information?

We'll use your information for a variety of different purposes, some of which will depend on what you engage us for. This includes:

On what grounds will we process your information?

We will use your information for the purposes listed above, either:

What do we mean by "legitimate interests"?

As outlined above, in certain circumstances we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, but this is provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. By "legitimate interests" we mean our interests in conducting and managing our charitable activities and to ensure that we are guaranteeing the best service and experience for you. This involves:

Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don't automatically override yours, and we won't use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as when we have your consent, or we have a legal obligation to use your information in that way). If you have any concerns about our processing please refer to details of "YOUR RIGHTS" section below.

As we outline in "YOUR RIGHTS" section below, from 25 May 2018 you will have the right to object to our using your information for our legitimate interests. However, please keep in mind that your objection to this sort of processing may affect our ability to carry out the tasks that we have set out above.

7. Who do we Share Your Information With?

In connection with the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above, where relevant, we share your personal information with the following third parties:

Where we do share your information with third parties, we will require them to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing, unless we have no ability to do so (for example, where we are sharing information with government agencies).

8. Marketing

When you'll hear from third parties

We will share your contact details with third party event organisers to invite you to events that we think might be of interest / relevant to you if you have indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

If you no longer want to hear from such third parties, you should contact them directly.

9. Our Site and Cookies

What we collect when you interact with our sites

As you may already know, most sites collect certain information automatically in log files about the way in which you interact with them. This might include your IP address, geographical location, device information (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers) browser type, referral source, length of visit to the site, number of page views, the search queries you make, and similar information.

This information will be collected by us or by a third party site analytics service provider and will be collected using cookies.

As we've described above, we use this information to help improve our functionality and services, run diagnostics, analyse trends, track visitor movements, gather broad demographic information and personalise our services.

What do we mean by "cookies"?

Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files that we store on the device you use to access our site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of our services and improve them. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie you will not be able to use some services via our site.

We also use cookies for site analytics purposes. We use this information to try to improve the relevance and tone of our future communications to ensure we're serving you as best as we can.

If you don't want cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings, please consult the "Help" section of your internet browser or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of the site.

For details of all of the cookies that we use and the purposes we use them for, please visit https://www.rufford.org/cookies.

Our website also contains content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies. We don't control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Notice does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Notice of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

10. Your Rights

Overview of your rights

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you, including:

Please note that we reserve the right to retain certain information for our own record-keeping and to defend ourselves against any claims.

We also need to send you service-related communications, e.g. updates relating to your website user account, changes to our terms and conditions and privacy notice. These are important updates (and are not marketing communications), so you will receive these communications even where you have requested not to receive marketing from us.

Some upcoming new rights…

From 25 May 2018, you will have certain additional rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

How to exercise your rights

What we need from you to process your requests

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

From 25 May 2018, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Keeping us informed

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us by updating your account information or contacting us via the contact details below.

11. Where is Your Information?

Our service providers and suppliers

Our organisation is based in the United Kingdom. However, in certain circumstances information that we collect about you will be transferred to and held by us in countries outside of the EEA where we work with suppliers and service providers that are either based outside of the EEA or have servers based outside of the EEA.

We use providers based in the US and transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us using the contact details at the top of this Privacy Notice if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

12. How we Look After Your Information

Our security measures

We strive to constantly keep our security practices under review to make sure that we're keeping your information as safe as possible. We use a variety of appropriate technical and operational security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access or unlawful use. For example we:

How you can help ensure the security of your information

You can also play a part in helping to keep your information safe. Here are a few useful starting points:

13. How Long we Keep Your Information For

We keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to enable us to process your grant application, to comply with any legal obligations that require us to keep information, or for as long as we reasonably require for our legitimate interests, including for example for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or defending ourselves against claims. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example:

14. Complaints

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about the contents of this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your information, we encourage you to contact us using the details in the "ABOUT US" section above to see if we can help resolve the issue in the first instance.

However, if you'd still like to make a formal complaint or have concerns regarding the ways in which we use your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (also known as the " ICO"). The ICO is an independent authority and the UK's supervisory authority for information rights.

You can register your concerns on the ICO site by clicking here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

15. Sharing Data Directly With Third Parties

You might end up providing personal information directly to third parties as a consequence of your interactions with our website. For example, your name and other personal information will be shared with other website users when you correspond with them using the contact details provided on a project, or you may attend an event hosted by us where you communicate personal information directly with other attendees. We are not responsible for how such third parties use personal data provided by you.

Please be responsible with personal information of others when using our website and the services available on it. We are not responsible for your misuse of personal information, or for the direct relationship between you and others when takes place outside of the website or our services.

The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

LAST UPDATED: 31 December 2020