|Country||Tanzania, United Republic of|
|Date||24 Mar 2010|
Galagoides rondoensis, which weighs approximately 60g, is the smallest of all galago species. It is unique from other dwarf galagos because of its diminutive size, a bottle-brush-shaped tail, reproductive anatomy, and its distinctive double unit rolling call. The IUCN classifies Rondo dwarf galago (Galagoides rondoensis) as endangered. Also the species is among the top 25 most endangered primates. The reasons described for such classification is based on its exceptional limited and fragmented range in the remnant coastal dry forests in Tanzania. Its entire forests habitat except in Saadani national parks are subjected to anthropogenic drivers of change like forest fires, agriculture, timber harvests and charcoal burning.
The species was formerly described as Galagoides demidovii phasma after the collection of specimens from Rondo Plateau in 1955, and Nambunga on Makonde Plateau in Newala District in 1953. Doubts surround the persistence of this species on the Makonde Plateau Tanzania, which has been extensively cleared for agriculture. The surveys carried out in 1992 and documented by Honess in 1996 failed to detect any extant populations in the area, such observation show that clearance of habitat preference of Rondo dwarf galago (Galagoides rondoensis) is a major threat and may result into extinction in future if conservation efforts are not done. Rondo dwarf galago (Galagoides rondoensis) has been observed in other dry coastal forests in Tanzania like the Pande Game Reserve, Pugu-Kazimzumbwi as reported by Perkin 2003 and 2004, Rondo, Litipo and Ziwani forests as documented by Honess and Bearder in 1996.
There is no further detailed study carried out, specific targeting G. rondoensis, however, some biodiversity surveys provides relevant information on this species like those written by Honess (1996b), Honess and Bearder (1996), and Perkin in (2000, 2003 and 2004). Honess et al. (2007) provides general review of this species and points out the need of specific study on the species. Because of limited study and information deficit on G. rondoensis no special attention has been conferred to this species. It is difficult for conservation organizations to develop feasible conservation actions like protecting the remaining habitats, without reliable data on the species. The project findings will influence holistic conservation actions targeting G. rondoensis habitat which will not only benefit G.rodoensis but also other primate species that exist in the same habitat, such as Garnett’s galago, O. garnettii, and the thick-tailed galago, O. crassicaudatus and G. zanzibaricus.
For further information contact: