|Town/Region||Addis Ababa, Sebeta, Sululta|
|Date||16 Oct 2018|
Hooded Vulture, Necrosyrtes monachus, is the smallest Old World Vulture, and sole member of the genus Necrosyrtes, within the family Accipitridae. The species is undergoing an extremely rapid decline in its global population size and distribution range (Ogada and Buij, 2011, Ogada et al., 2016). With an estimated 83% decline (range 64-93%) over three generations (53 years) (Ogada et al. 2016), which resulted a maximum estimate of 197,000 individuals (Ogada and Buij, 2011), the species is currently categorized as critically endangered by IUCN (BirdLife International, 2017). A rapid population decline was mainly caused by indiscriminate poisoning, capture and trade for traditional medicine and bushmeat (McKean et al., 2013), direct persecution, electrocution as well as habitat loss and degradation (Ogada and Buij, 2011, Ogada et al., 2016).
Very little is known on the distribution, abundance and conservation threats of Hooded Vulture in Ethiopia. Short term studies however reflect Ethiopia has large number of Hooded vultures and may be considered as the most important country for the conservation of Hooded and other vulture species. This study will provide substantial information on the density, reproductive success and conservation threats of hooded vultures in the capital Addis Ababa and four surrounding cities which will provide an important base line to guide the conservation effort of the species.
The distribution pattern and density will be estimated from road-side transect counts and visiting potential areas, dump sites and abattoirs. Nesting sites will be identiﬁed from extensive survey with clues from the sites where the vultures are sighted. Satellite image will also be used to narrow down search area on the potential sites to forest patches, sacred places and recreational parks. For the breeding success, examining the egg parameters and ﬂedging success will be examined through camera traps. Habitat type preferred for nesting sites, nest building materials and distance from potential feeding (abattoirs and main dumpsites) and roosting sites will be studied.
Throughout the study period, we will carefully observe if two or more hooded vulture died in a given place (typical feature of poising). In addition, we will carry out questioner survey in selected of villages surrounding Addis Ababa. Farmers who lost their livestock by carnivore predators usually poison the carcass to eliminate the carnivore predators which also poison Hooded vultures. Hence, our target villages for this study will be with good number of livestock, high density of predator carnivores and hooded vultures.
For further information contact: